GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation

Use of the website

The Tarka Learning Partnership website exists to provide you with information about the Trust. You do not have to provide us with any personal information to access the website.

The vast majority of personal information we hold about you will be obtained if you contact us by email, phone or post via the contact details given on our website.  We will ensure that all personal data you supply to us is held in accordance with data protection law.

Our website uses cookies. Please refer to our cookies statement for information relating to what type of cookies we use, website consent and how to enable/disable and delete cookies.

Data subject rights

At its core, the GDPR is about ensuring the privacy of the individual. The GDPR provides data subjects with rights that they may exercise when their personal data is being processed; these rights support the individual’s overarching right to privacy in their private life. These rights include:

Right to rectification: Data subjects have the right to request that your information is updated to be made accurate, in the event where information held by us may no longer be accurate (such as your address). You also have the right to rectification when information we hold about you is incomplete, such as where the digit of a phone number is missing.

Right to erasure: Data subjects can request deletion of the data held about you, but only in certain circumstances, including if the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected; if you withdraw consent on which the processing is based and where there is no other legal ground for the processing or you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing; or if the data has been unlawfully processed, is to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation or has been collected in relation to the offer of information society services.

Right to restriction: Data subjects can request that the processing of their data be restricted if one of the conditions set out in Article 18 applies (please refer to the GDPR for the conditions).

Right to object: Data subjects can object to us using your information in certain circumstances (please refer to the GDPR for the circumstances). This does not apply when we have lawful bases for processing your data, such as legal obligation or to protect the vital interests of a person.

To exercise these rights, please contact us through any of the means indicated on our Contact page.

Right to lodge a complaint with the ICO or another supervisory authority

If you believe the school has acted otherwise than in accordance with the GDPR, we would like to hear from you. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO) www.ico.org.uk / 0303 123 1113.

Lawful basis for processing

The lawful bases we rely on when handling personal data include, but are not limited to: legal obligations, vital interests, public interests, contract and consent.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The DPO is responsible for monitoring compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. The DPO is also the central point of contact for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and all data subjects in relation to matters of data protection and subject access requests.

Tarka Learning Partnership’s Data Protection Officer is John Walker. John’s contact details are:

John Walker
Office 1 – Godrich House
4-6 Frederick Street
Wigston
Leicestershire
LE18 1PJ

info@jawalker.co.uk

03337 729763

For details of how to request information through a Subject Access Request, please refer to our Subject Access Requests page.

For details of how to request information through a Freedom of Information request, please refer to our Freedom of Information page.